RuneScape statistics 2026: revenue, members & player counts

Old School RuneScape hit a record 240,756 players online at once on 3 August 2025. Jagex averaged 1.35 million daily paying members.

Prefer on Google
runescape statistics

Old School RuneScape set its all-time record on 3 August 2025, with 240,756 people playing at once (NME). Across Old School and RuneScape 3, Jagex averaged 1.35 million daily paying members in 2025 and made £173m from continuing operations. RuneScape comes in two live versions: Old School RuneScape (OSRS), the 2007-era game Jagex brought back in 2013, and RuneScape 3 (RS3), the modern one.

RuneScape key statistics

  • £173m: Jagex turnover from continuing operations in 2025, up from £145m in 2024.
  • £93m: Jagex adjusted EBITDA in 2025, up from £76m in 2024.
  • 1.35 million: average daily active paying members across OSRS and RS3 in 2025, up from 1.28 million in 2024.
  • 3.5 million: total RuneScape subscribers in 2025, up from 3.2 million in 2024.
  • 240,756: Old School RuneScape players online at the same time on 3 August 2025, the game’s record.

Jagex revenue and profit

Jagex turnover rose to £173m in 2025

  • Turnover from continuing operations: £173m in 2025, up from £145m in 2024. The 2024 comparison is on the same continuing-operations basis.
  • Adjusted EBITDA: £93m in 2025, up from £76m in 2024. That’s operating profit from continuing operations, excluding non-cash charges and one-off items.
  • Net assets: £215.0m at the end of 2025, up from £162.9m.
  • Most of the growth came from Old School RuneScape subscriptions, which more than offset softer RS3 membership revenue.

Members and subscribers

RuneScape averaged 1.35 million daily paying members in 2025

  • Subscribers here means the average daily number of unique paying members across RS3 and OSRS.
  • Daily active paying members averaged 1.35 million in 2025, up from 1.28 million in 2024.
  • Total subscribers rose to about 3.5 million, up from 3.2 million.
  • OSRS makes up a significant share of those paying members and drives most subscription revenue.

Player counts

Old School RuneScape hit 240,756 players at once

  • 240,756 people were playing Old School RuneScape at the same time on Sunday 3 August 2025, a new record for the game (NME). Jagex celebrated that evening: “Today we broke our peak player count.”
  • The record came a couple of weeks after the Varlamore: The Final Dawn update on 23 July 2025 (Dexerto).
  • The previous record was 231,719, set in December 2024 during a League (VideoGamer).
  • RuneScape 3 had around 26,000 players online at the moment Old School set its record (GameSpot).
  • On a normal day in January 2026, around 175,000 people were playing Old School at once (BBC).
  • Paid membership grew by about 30% during 2025 to “well over a million”, Jagex told the BBC.

Jagex ownership

  • CVC Capital Partners and Haveli Investments agreed to buy Jagex from The Carlyle Group in a deal announced on 9 February 2024, reported to be worth about £900m (around $1.1 billion) (City A.M.).

RuneScape by year

20242025
Jagex turnover (continuing operations)£145m£173m
Jagex adjusted EBITDA£76m£93m
Average daily paying members1.28 million1.35 million
Total subscribers3.2 million3.5 million
OSRS record players online231,719 (December)240,756 (3 August)

RuneScape timeline

  • 2024 — CVC and Haveli agree to buy Jagex for about £900m (announced 9 February); OSRS sets a record of 231,719 players online in December.
  • 2025 — OSRS hits a record 240,756 players online (3 August); turnover reaches £173m and daily paying members average 1.35 million.